Privacy Policy

In accordance with Regulation 2016 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation known as “RGPD” or “Regulation”) applicable as of 25 May 2018, 2018, Océano Capital S.A. informs you that your personal data may be processed by this company as part of the business relationship between this company and yourself.

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHO CAN YOU CONTACT?

Respect for your privacy and data protection are very important values for our society. We treat and protect your personal data in accordance with the law and in a transparent manner. The person in charge of the processing will be your contact person for any questions regarding the respect of your rights and the protection of your data.

These are the contact details of the personal data controller: Oceano Capital S.A. Sr. * E-mail info@oceano.capital

 2. WHAT SOURCES, WHAT TYPES OF DATA DO WE USE AND IN WHAT CONTEXT?

We process the personal data we obtain from our customers primarily as part of our business relationship. Here is a summary table that will allow you to know all this information.

Category TYPE OF DATA Purpose

Contact form Name, name, phone number, email address.      These data are collected through a form filled out at your request to receive information about the company.

.          

Cookies IP address This data is collected to identify your computer (following the ‘Cookie policy’), to improve the proper functioning of the site.

3. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect and process personal data in compliance with the legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject, including

Providing information about a product or service offering to interested parties;

Carrying out or reporting on any other form of cooperation with the relevant administrations, supervisory authorities, police authorities and other public authorities, with a view to preventing and detecting tax evasion offences;

Recognize, exercise and/or defend actual or potential rights in the context of legal actions, investigations or proceedings

4. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

If necessary, we reserve the right to disclose or make available personal data to the following recipients, if legally authorized or required to do so

Public and government administrations, courts, competent authorities (e.g., financial supervisory authorities) or financial market players (e.g., third-party or central custodians, brokers, stock exchanges, and registries);

Entities, if any, of Grupo Océano Capital or external subcontractors that process personal data on our behalf and/or to whom we entrust some of our tasks (outsourcing);

Auditors or advisors

We undertake not to transfer personal data to third parties other than those mentioned above, except in case of applicable obligations, or the decision of a court, government, supervisor or regulatory body, especially tax authorities.

5. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

We may have to transfer your data to countries outside the EU, also to countries that would not offer a sufficient level of protection according to the criteria established by the European Union. In this case, we will ensure that your data has an adequate level of protection by using standard EU contract terms or any other means to ensure that your data is transferred to a secure environment.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

You are entitled, subject to applicable local data protection legislation, to

Request access to the personal data we hold and receive a copy;

Request, if necessary, a correction or deletion of inaccurate personal data;

Request the deletion of personal data when its processing is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes, or is no longer lawful for other reasons, subject however to the applicable lifetime;

Request a restriction on the processing of personal data whose accuracy is disputed, if the processing is unlawful or if the data subjects have objected to the processing;

You oppose the processing of personal data, in which case we will no longer process personal data unless we have compelling and legitimate reasons for doing so (for example, finding, exercising or defending a right in court);

Receive personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format (right to data portability);

Obtain a copy of appropriate or adequate safeguards that we may have implemented to transfer or access personal data outside the European Union or Switzerland;

File a complaint with our data protection representative regarding the processing of personal data and, in the absence of a satisfactory resolution of the problem, file a complaint regarding the processing of personal data with the relevant data protection authority mentioned below:

National Data Protection Commission

1 Rock’nRoll Avenue, 

L-4361 Esch-sur Alzette 

www.cnpd.public.lu

7. HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED OR ARCHIVED?

In principle, we keep personal data for as long as we need it to achieve our goals.

In the same vein, we will delete personal data or take equivalent measures, provided that it is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes, subject to:

Legal or regulatory requirements for the retention of personal data for a longer period of time

Establishing, exercising and/or defending actual or potential rights in legal actions, investigations or similar proceedings, including lawful holds that we may impose to preserve relevant information.

Beyond these retention and archiving periods, your personal data will be deleted or made anonymous.

8. GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

This Website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience on the site. Outside of these cookies, cookies classified as necessary are stored in your browser because they are also essential for the basic operation of the site. We also use third party cookies to help us analyze and understand how you use this Site. These cookies will only be stored on your browser with your consent. You also have the option to disable these cookies. However, disabling some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. 

2020 OCEANO CAPITAL, S.A. All rights reserved